JM Adamite

0 ITEMS View Cart
Current price view :

Skip to Main Content »

You're currently on:

Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

1st Technologies Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.ict-direct.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site and you will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

  • Definitions and Interpretation 

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site; 
“Cookie”  means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 'Our Use of Cookies', below; 
“Cookie Law”  means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003; 
“personal data”  means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our”  means 1st Technologies Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 03462263, whose main trading address is Unit X, Bee Mill, Preston Road, Ribchester. PR3 3XL. 

 

  • Information About Us
    1. Our Site is operated by 1st Technologies Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 03462263, whose main trading address is Unit X, Bee Mill, Preston Road, Ribchester. PR3 3XL and who will be the controller of any personal data processed as described in this Privacy Policy
    2. Our VAT number is GB696289467.
    3. If you have any questions about your personal information, please use the contact information in section 'Contacting Us' of this policy click on https://www.ict-direct.co.uk/privacy-policy 
  • What Does This Policy Cover? 
    1. This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.
  • Your Rights
    • As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
      1. The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
      2. The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 'How Can You Access Your Data'); 
      3. The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 'Contacting Us'); 
      4. The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 'How Do We Use Your Data' but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 'Contacting Us'); 
      5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data; 
      6. The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation); 
      7. The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and 
      8. Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling. 
    • If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 'Contacting Us' and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office. 
    • For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. 
  • What Data Do We Collect?
    1. Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 'Our Use of Cookies'  on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and Our Cookie Policy): 
    2. Name 
    3. Business/company name 
    4. Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers 
    5. Demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests 
    6. IP address 
    7. Web browser type and version 
    8. Operating system 
    9. A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to 
  • How Do We Use Your Data?
    • All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 'How and Where Do We Store Your Data', below. 
    • Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:
      1. Providing and managing your Account; 
      2. Providing and managing your access to Our Site; 
      3. Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site; 
      4. Supplying Our products and services to you (please note that We require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you); 
      5. Personalising and tailoring Our products and services for you; 
      6. Replying to emails from you; 
      7. Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribed link provided in any of our marketing emails. 
      8. Market research; 
    • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message and post with information, news and offers on Our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. 
    • You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it. 
    • We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases): 
      1. Name, Business name/Company name, contact information – For the duration of the contract and warranty period. 
      2. IP Address, Web browser, operating system, List of URLS – 14 months, this information does not hold any personal details. 
  • How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
    1. We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 'How Do We Use Your Data', and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it. 
    2. Your data will only be stored in the UK. 
    3. Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site. 
  • Do We Share Your Data? 
    1. We may share your data with other companies in Our group for research and improvement purposes. This includes Our holding company and its subsidiaries. 
    2. We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law. 
    3. We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law. 
    4. We may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein). Where We transfer any personal data outside the EEA, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK. 
    5. In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority. 
  • What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?
    1. We may, from time to time, expand or reduce Our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of Our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by Us. 
    2. In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller. 
  • How Can You Control Your Data?
    1. When you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details and by managing your Account). 
    2. You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving. 
  • Your Right to Withhold Information
    1. You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data. 
    2. You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 'Our Use of Cookies' and Our Cookie Policy
  • How Can You Access Your Data?
    1. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more using the contact details below in section 'Contacting Us'
  • Our Use of Cookies
    1. Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. For more details, please refer to Our Cookie Policy http://www.ict-direct.co.uk/cookie-policy. 
  • Contacting Us
    1. If you have any questions, comments or complaints about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us using the details below: 

1st Technologies Ltd
FAO: Data Protection Officer
Unit X, Bee Mill
Preston Road
Ribchester
PR3 3XL
United Kingdom
E-mail: dpo@1st-tech.co.uk 

Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 'How Can You Access Your Data', above).

  • Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

How to Order
Ordering from ICT Direct is easy.

For UK Education and Public Sector bodies, we are happy to accept Official Purchase Orders. We'll automatically give you 30-day terms when you order
You can order:
*  Post
*  Online 
*  Email  
 
If you are a personal and business user, please go to Bargain Hardware.
 
Our partners
ICT Direct are the UK's leading supplier of refurbished computers for Education and Public Sector. Our sister brand Bargain Hardware, serve personal and business users with our outstanding quality servers, workstations, PCs, laptops and components.

We have close relationships with LapCabby and Loxit - our trusted manufacturers of mobile device, store and charge solutions. They have ranges suitable for securely storing laptops, tablet and Chromebooks.


Contact Us
Address:
Unit X, Bee Mill
Ribchester
Preston
Lancashire
PR3 3XL

Telephone: 01254 820980
(lines open 9am to 5pm, Monday to Friday)

 
email
Email
blog
Blog
twitter
Twitter
facebook
Facebook

 

Accreditations
ISO 9001, 14001, 45001